Tes FE Awards Shortlist

Lifetime achievement 

Sponsored by

For this category we do not publish a shortlist, the winner will be announced on the night of the awards.


Adult and community learning provider of the year 

  • City College Peterborough
  • City Lit
  • Kent Adult Education
  • Inspire, Nottinghamshire
  • Northern College
  • Sutton College
  • Westminster Adult Education Service
  • Working Men's College

Apprenticeship programme of the year


  • Bridgend College
  • Edinburgh College
  • Ford
  • Gower College Swansea
  • Milton Keynes College
  • Royal Air Force
  • Skills Training UK
  • Total People 

Best teaching and learning initiative 

  • Cardiff and Vale College
  • Edinburgh College
  • Grimsby Insitute
  • Havant and South Downs College
  • Lambeth College
  • Lincoln College
  • South and City College Birmingham
  • West College Scotland

Contribution to the local community

  • Cardiff and Vale College
  • City College Peterborough
  • East Durham College
  • Forth Valley College
  • Hull College
  • Myerscough College
  • Newcastle and Stafford Colleges Group
  • Wirral Metropolitan College

Sixth-form college of the year

Sponsored by


  • Brighton, Hove and Sussex Sixth Form College
  • Cardinal Newman Sixth Form College
  • Carmel College
  • Durham Sixth Form Centre
  • Hills Road Sixth Form Centre
  • Huddersfield New College
  • Joseph Chamberlain Sixth Form College
  • New College Pontefract

FE college of the year

Sponsored by 



  • Bedford College Group
  • Forth Valley College
  • Gower College Swansea
  • Hartpury College
  • Newcastle and Stafford Colleges Group
  • Oldham College
  • Strode College
  • The College Merthyr Tydfil

Employer Engagement

  • Activate Learning
  • Gloucestershire College
  • Leeds City College
  • Lifetime Training
  • Lincoln College Group
  • North West Regional College
  • The Manchester College
  • Weston College

Fe leader of the year

Sponsored by


  • Simon Pirotte, Bridgend College
  • Mike Blakeley, Exeter College
  • Cheryl Smith, FutureSKills at MediaCityUK
  • Sam Parrett, London South East Colleges
  • Karen Dobson, Newcastle and Stafford Colleges Group
  • Mouhssin Ismail, Newham Collegiate Sixth Form Centre
  • Jacqueline McAllister, Northern Regional College
  • Lisa O'Loughlin, The Manchester College

Professional services team of the year

  • Bedford College Group
  • Berkshire College of Agriculture
  • Bridgwater and Taunton College
  • Dundee and Angus College
  • Fircroft College
  • Kirklees College
  • NPTC Group of Colleges
  • Weston College

Specialist provider of the year

  • Belfast Metropolitan College
  • City College Peterborough
  • Coleg Elidyr 
  • Foxes Academy 
  • Landmarks Specialist College 
  • North Hertfordshire College
  • Ruskin Mill Trust
  • Weston House, Bridgend College 

Teacher of the year

Sponsored by


  • Aisleen Parker, City College Peterborough
  • Peter Brown, City Lit
  • Helena Good, Edinburgh College
  • Mandy Gutsell, Fircroft College of Adult Education
  • Neil Godfrey, Hartlepool College of Further Education
  • Cheryl Hall, North Hertfordshire College
  • Eleanor Turner, The Windsor Forest Colleges Group
  • James Donkin, Sunderland College

Outstanding GCSE resits provision award 

  • Activate Learning
  • Birkenhead Sixth Form College
  • Buxton and Leek College
  • Eastleigh College
  • Hartlepool College of Further Education
  • Inspire, Nottinghamshire
  • Nelson and Colne College
  • Shooters Hill Sixth Form College

Support for learners

  • Bridgwater and Taunton College
  • Cambridge Regional College
  • City College Peterborough
  • Derwen College
  • Fife College
  • Newcastle College
  • New College Durham
  • South Essex College

Outstanding use of technology for improving teaching, learning and assessment 


  • Barton Peveril Sixth Form College
  • Berkshire College of Agriculture
  • Cardiff and Vale College
  • Forth Valley College
  • Gower College Swansea 
  • Harlow College
  • Havant and South Downs College
  • South Gloucestershire and Stroud College 

WorldSkills unsung hero

Sponsored by


  • Michael Swan, Dundee and Angus College
  • Steve Williams, Gower College Swansea
  • Manufacturing Engineering Team, Grimsby Institute of Further and Higher Education
  • The Renewable Developments Team, Grwp Llandrillo Menai
  • Colin Galley, New College Durham
  • Claire Winnall, Reds Hair Company
  • Pete Walters, Stoke on Trent College
  • Joan Scott, Trafford College Group

Training provider of the year

  • CDS Defence and Security
  • Corndel*
  • Lifetime Training
  • PM Training
  • Skillnet Limited 
  • Skills Group
  • Skills Training UK
  • The Skills Network

*Corndel has provided apprenticeships for Tes Global, the parent company of Tes


    Overall FE provider of the year

    The winners of the specialist provider, adult and community learning provider, and training provider categories will go head to head with the winning FE and sixth-form colleges for the title of overall FE provider of the year and the winner will be awarded on the night of the ceremony.  



    ABOUT

    Giving FE's finest the recognition they deserve.

    GALLERY

    Photos from the 2019 Tes FE Awards.

    AWARDS NIGHT

    The winners will be revealed on Friday 20 March 2020 at the Grosvenor House Hotel.

    TESTIMONIALS

    See why the Tes FE Awards are valued by the sector.

    CONTACT US

    If you have an enquiry, please don't hesitate to get in touch with us.

    THE LATEST NEWS

    Sign up here to receive the latest news on the Tes FE Awards.